Urban slum
© Nancy Bourque

The Climate Academy 2021
Agenda

27 September to 1 October 2021 - Online edition

Register here:

Monday, 27 September 2021

Time: 13:00 to 14:30 (CEST) | 06:00 to 07:30 (PET) | 18:00 to 19:30 (ICT)
Open event - Welcome and Keynotes

Welcome:
Dirk Reinhard, Munich Re Foundation

Speakers:
Dr. Eberhard Faust, Munich Re
Dr. Zita Sebesvari, UNU-EHS
Dr. Koko Warner, UNFCCC

Moderator:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS
 

Time: 15:30 to 17:00 (CEST) | 08:30 to 10:00 (PET) | 20:30 to 22:00 (ICT)
By invitation only - Interactive workshop

Speakers:
Christian Barthelt, Munich Re Foundation
Dr. Simone Sandholz, UNU-EHS
Dr. Koko Warner, UNFCCC
Selected Participants of the Climate Academy 2021

Moderator:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS

Tuesday, 28 September 2021

Time: 13:00 to 14:30 (CEST) | 06:00 to 07:30 (PET) | 18:00 to 19:30 (ICT)
Open event - Presentations by selected participants

Speakers:

Dr. Stephen Diko, The University of Memphis
Residents' Awareness and Prioritization of Urban Green spaces in the Kumasi Metropolis of Ghana

Úrsula Santana Nóbrega, Administrative Council of Parks, Gardens and Conservation Units (DPJUC) 
Implementation Process and Results of Filtering Garden located in the City of Sobral, Brazil.

Padmi Ranasinghe, University of Texas at Arlington
Urban Street trees as a best practice to mitigate climate change impacts in cities in the tropical Global South, A Case study of Sri Lanka

Dr. Md Moynul Ahsan, Ankara University
Water Security of Ankara City in Turkey: Existing Challenges and Overcoming Measures

Dr. Linjun Xie, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
Nature-based Solutions for Transforming Urban Sustainability Governance in China

Katharina Rochell, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Traveling solutions? How international actors frame nature as solution for the African urban context

Moderator:
Christian Barthelt, Munich Re Foundation
 

Time: 16:00 to 17:00 (CEST) | 09:00 to 10:00 (PET) | 21:00 to 22:00 (ICT)
Open event - Working session, organised by ICLEI

Speakers:
Dr. Randy Sa'd, Flourishing Enterprise Institute
Pourya Salehi, ICLEI

Moderation:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS

 

Wednesday, 29 September 2021

Time: 13:00 to 14:30 (CEST) | 06:00 to 07:30 (PET) | 18:00 to 19:30 (ICT)
Open event - Interactive workshop

Speakers:
Dr. Koko Warner, UNFCCC
Four selected participants of the Climate Academy 2021 (tbc)

Moderator:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS
 

Time: 15:30 to 17:00 (CEST) | 08:30 to 10:00 (PET) | 20:30 to 22:00 (ICT)
Open event - Interactive workshop

Speakers:

Prof. Dr. Marwa Khalifa
Professor of Urban Planning and Environment, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

Prof. Dr. Udo Nehren
Professor of Ecosystem Management, TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences, Cologne, Germany

Dr. Geoffrey Ndegwa
Energy for Food Security Advisor at World Food Programme, Johannesburg, South Africa 

Lic. Jorgelina Hardoy/Florencia Almansi (tbc)
IIED–América Latina

Dr. Koko Warner
UNFCCC

Moderation:
Dr. Simone Sandholz, UNU-EHS

 

Thursday, 30 September 2021

Time: 13:00 to 14:30 (CEST) | 06:00 to 07:30 (PET) | 18:00 to 19:30 (ICT)
Open event - Presentations by selected participants

Speakers:

Rizqa Hidayani, Kota Kita Foundation
Resilient Kampung: Participatory community-based adaptations in urban neighborhoods in Indonesia

Patricio Gabriel Belloy Kauak, University of Massachusetts Boston
Nature-based Solutions in Massachusetts: implementation through a municipal assistance program

Sally Fernanda Torres Mallma, Universidad Ricardo Palma
Lomas Ecosystems Landscape. An approach to the Ecosystem-Based Adaptation for the climate change adaptation in the Metropolitan Area of Lima

Olutobi Osanaiye, FBS Reinsurance Limited
The (Re)Insurance Industry’s Roles in the Integration of Nature-Based Solutions for Prevention in Disaster Risk Reduction

Dr. Ana Carolina Brugnera, Pequi do Cerrado Institute
Traditional Communities in Brazil, their cultural and natural heritage and the impacts of Climate Change

Sahana Ghosh, Mongabay India
Communicators in mainstreaming NbS

Moderation:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS

Time: 15:30 to 17:00 (CEST) | 08:30 to 10:00 (PET) | 20:30 to 22:00 (ICT)
Open event - Presentations by selected participants

Speakers:

Suchita Shrestha, Southasia Institute of Advanced Studies
Application of Recharge Ponds for Water Management: Explaining from Nature Based Solution Perspective

Dr. Asmita Bhardwaj, University of Regina
Best Management Practices in Water Governance and Climate Adaptations in Saskatchewan, Canada

Dr. Siddharth Narayan, East Carolina University
When Do NBS Work As Coastal Defenses and When Do They Not?

Lilian Daphine Lunyolo, UNFCCC
Exploiting the potential of potted flower trade along the Kampala Northern Bypass

Ingrid Coetzee, ICLEI
ICLEI's Nature-based Development Pathway - Clever Cities Project

Moderation:
Christian Barthelt, Munich Re Foundation

 

Friday, 01 October 2021

Time: 13:00 to 14:30 (CEST) | 06:00 to 07:30 (PET) | 18:00 to 19:30 (ICT)
Open event - Closing event

Speakers:
Fernando Secaira, The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
Dr. Koko Warner, UNFCCC
Dr. Zita Sebesvari, UNU-EHS
Dr. Simone Sandholz, UNU-EHS
Marcella D’Souza, Watershed Organization Trust (WOTR), India

Moderation:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS

Time: 15:30 to 17:00 (CEST) | 08:30 to 10:00 (PET) | 20:30 to 22:00 (ICT)
By invitation only - Interactive workshop and discussion platform

Moderation:
Dr. Himanshu Shekar, UNU-EHS
Dr. Simone Sandholz, UNU-EHS
Christian Barthelt, Munich Re Foundation
Dr. Koko Warner, UNFCCC